Australian eVisa Requirements for French Citizens

French citizens are among the citizens of the 35 European countries that are allowed to apply for an eVisitor visa to Australia. However, there are some visa requirements that the Australian Home Office has set, governing the granting of visas to foreigners. All non-Australian citizens except the citizens of New Zealand must meet these requirements in order to qualify for an Australian visa.

According to the Australian Home Office, any foreigner applying for a visa to Australia:

  • Must have a passport that is valid for at least 3 months from the date they arrive in Australia.
  • Must not have a disease or condition that will be costly to treat, burdening the Australian public.
  • Must not have a criminal record or have served jail-time equivalent to a period of 1 year.
  • Must not be traveling to Australia with the intent to intimidate, harass, or endanger any member of the Australian population.
  • Must have a good character that can be demonstrated using official documents from the police or place of employment.

Some visa applicants may even be required to undergo a medical exam to ensure their compliance with the health requirements for obtaining an Australian visa. Individuals suffering from certain illnesses or conditions may even have to sign an Australian Health undertaking to have their illness or condition monitored by an Australian doctor whilst they are visiting Australia.

Do French Passport Holders Need a Visa for Australia?

Unless you are an Australian citizen or a citizen of New Zealand, you will need to acquire a visa to enter Australia. French citizens traveling to Australia as tourists or for business purposes can apply for an eVisitor visa to Australia.

The eVisitor visa is a relatively simple way of getting travel authorization and allows French citizens multiple entries into Australia. The eVisitor visa is valid for 90 consecutive days on a single entry with a total validity of 12 months.

What Documents Do I Need for an Australian eVisitor Visa?

To apply for an Australian eVisitor visa, you will need to have a valid passport, email address, phone number, and debit/credit card information.

When applying for an eVisitor, it is important to remember that you must enter the information exactly as it appears on your passport, otherwise, you risk having your application denied. Even if your application is approved, you may be denied entry into Australia. It is also important to travel on the same passport that you use to apply for the visa.

Australian eVisitor Visa Application for French Citizens

To start the application process, travelers will need to access the Australian Online Visa system where they will be asked to enter biographical and passport information. Applicants will also have to enter a valid email address and credit/debit card information as there is a visa fee to have your information processed.

It can take up to 3 days for you to receive your visa after you submit your visa application. It can take longer if there is any additional processing that is required on your application or if you need to submit any additional documents.

Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa via email. You should keep an electronic copy of your visa on your handheld/mobile device and get a print-out to take with you to the airport. You will have to show this to the Australian Border Force along with your passport when you arrive at the airport. Once you are cleared by customs, your eVisitor visa will be attached to your passport and this will allow you to enter Australia for the given time-frame.

eVisitor application for French

Before you land in Australia, you will also be asked to fill out an Incoming Passenger Card or IPC which asks you to list any customs or quarantine declarations you need to make. It also allows you to declare any cash amount you are bringing in above a certain amount. But most importantly, it asks you to list the address you are going to be staying at in Australia and any contacts that you might have in the country.

Please note, that you are not allowed to take up paid work whilst you are in Australia, however, an exception is made for unpaid volunteer work. If at any time, whilst you are in Australia, your phone number or email address change, you are required to let the Australian Home Office know immediately. It is important to plan your departure from the country before the duration of your visa is up, otherwise you might run into issues with regards to overstaying your visa at the airport.