Australian Visa for German Citizens

If you are a German citizen, thinking of traveling to Australia on business or for tourism, you will need to apply for an Australian eVisitor visa before you make any travel arrangements. Visas are granted by the Australian governments to applicants based on certain health and character requirements.

The Australian eVisitor visa requirements for a German citizen include:

  • Traveling on a passport that has at least 3 months of validity from the date of arrival in Australia.
  • Being free of any disease or condition that may become a threat to the Australian public.
  • Not requiring costly health care or community services that can burden the Australian population.
  • Not having a criminal record or having served a cumulative jail-time equivalent to a period of 1 year or more.

In some rare cases, the Australian Home Office may require some applicants to undergo medical testing to ensure they fulfill the necessary health requirements. In case, an applicant is found to be suffering from a serious disease or condition, they might have to sign an Australian Health Undertaking requiring them to meet regularly with a doctor in Australia to monitor their illness/condition.

In some cases, an applicant may be required to provide documents ascertaining their good character. Such documents include a police clearance certificate or a letter from an employer verifying good standing.

Do German Passport Holders Need a Visa for Australia?

All foreigners traveling to Australia are required to acquire a visa before arriving in the country. Australia has a reciprocal agreement with 35 European countries, including Germany, which allows the citizens of these countries to apply for an eVisitor visa before arrival. This arrangement makes it convenient for the citizens of Germany and other European nations to apply for and obtain the necessary visa for their visit to Australia.

What Documents Do I Need to Apply for an eVisitor Visa?

In order to apply for an eVisitor visa, you need to have a passport, a valid email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information available. The process of applying for an eVisitor visa is very simple and can be done online through the Australian Online Visa system.

Once you obtain your visa, it will be valid for up to 90 consecutive days during a single entry. However, in total, you will have a 12-month time frame to make use of your visa. You can use your eVisitor visa for multiple entries into Australia.

The Australian Visa Application for German Citizens

To begin the application process for an eVisitor visa, German travelers will need to visit the Australian visa platform online. Applicants will have to enter their passport details and some personal information. When entering all the information into the online form, it is vital that it matches the information on your passport exactly. Otherwise, applicants risk having the visa application denied, or the visa invalidated at the airport, or possibly being turned away at the Australian border.

  • It is therefore important that you travel on the same passport you used to fill out your application.
  • You will also be asked to provide a valid email address where your eVisitor will be sent after your application is approved.
  • The credit/debit card information you provide on your visa application will be used to deduct payment for processing the same.

Once you receive your eVisitor visa via email, you should save a copy on your electronic device and take a print-out of the visa with you to the airport. You will need to present it along with your passport to the Australian Border Force to be granted entry into the country.

On your flight to Australia, you will be asked to complete an Incoming Passenger Card (or IPC) where you will have to list your address in Australia, your contacts in Australia, declarations of cash and customs, etc.

Once you arrive at the airport, you will have to go through airport customs. If you are cleared, your eVisitor visa will be attached to your passport granting you entry into Australia.

While in Australia you are not allowed to engage in any paid work. However, you can take part in unpaid volunteer work.

If at any point, your email address, phone number or relationship status change, you are required to let the Australian Home Office know of this change. You should plan on leaving the country before your 90-day period ends to avoid issues with regards to over-staying your visa.