Australian Visa Requirements for Irish Citizens

As an Irish citizen applying for a visa to Australia, you should know that there are certain visa requirements set by the Australian Home Office that you must fulfill. These requirements are meant to ensure that the Australian public is not threatened in any way or faced with financial burdens that are difficult to bear due to an influx of foreign tourists.

They include:

  • Having a passport that is valid for at least 3 months from the date that you arrive in Australia.
  • Being free of any diseases or conditions that may become a public health issue.
  • While in Australia, not using health care or community services that deny Australians and permanent residents of the same.
  • Must not have a criminal record or have served jail-time for a cumulative period up to or exceeding 12 months.
  • Must not be traveling to harass, threaten or endanger any member of the Australian population.
  • Must have a good character that can be attested by a police clearance certificate or a letter from an employer, etc.

On rare occasions, some applicants may be required to undergo a medical examination to ensure they fulfill the health criteria that qualify them for a visa. Travelers who are suffering from a serious illness or condition may be required to sign an Australian Health Undertaking that allows them to meet with a doctor in Australia to monitor their illness or condition.

Do Irish Citizens Need a Visa for Australia?

All foreigners traveling to Australia are required to obtain a visa beforehand. The only exception to this rule are citizens of New Zealand. All other nationalities will need a visa to be allowed entry into Australia. Ireland is one of 35 European countries whose citizens are allowed to apply for and obtain an eVisitor visa to Australia.

The eVisitor visa can be easily obtained online as long as the applicant fulfills all the aforementioned requirements to qualify for the visa.

How Do I Apply for an Australian Visa from Ireland?

It is easy to apply for an Australian eVisitor visa online from the Australian Online Visa platform where the traveler will have to enter some personal details and passport information into the online visa application form.

It is imperative that this form is completed with a high degree of accuracy as any discrepancy between what is provided on the form and the information shown on the individual’s passport can render the visa invalid upon arrival at the Australian airport. It is also important to remember to travel on the same passport that you use to fill out the application.

Applicants will also be asked to enter a valid email address, phone number and credit/debit card information. It will also be necessary to authorize a payment for the visa application fee.

It can take up to 3 days for your application to be processed. After your application is approved, your eVisitor visa will be sent to the email account you provided on your application. You will have to keep an electronic copy of the eVisitor visa on your mobile/handheld device and take a print-out of the visa with you to the airport when you travel. You will be asked to present it along with your passport by the Australian Border Force.

On your way to Australia, you will also be asked to fill out an Incoming Passenger Card or IPC. This card asks you about any cash, or items that you would like to declare to the customs officers at the Australian airport. You will also be asked to provide the address at which you will be staying during your visit to Australia or any contacts that you may have there.

Once you are cleared by the Australian Border Force, your eVisitor visa will be attached to your passport and this will allow you to enter Australia.

Important information about the eVisitor visa

The eVisitor visa is valid for multiple entries into Australia, each with a duration of up to 90 consecutive days. You are allowed a maximum of 12 months on the eVisitor visa.

The eVisitor is primarily for people intending to visit Australia for tourism or business purposes. It is also used by people visiting family in Australia or coming on a cruise to Australia. With this visa, you are not allowed to do paid work, however, you can engage in unpaid volunteer work.

If whilst in Australia, your phone number, email address or relationship status change at any time, you are required to let the Australian Home Office know of this change immediately. It is best to prepare your departure from Australia a few days before your visa expires to ensure that you do not encounter any issues with over-staying your visa as you leave the country.