Australian Visa Requirements for Malaysian Citizens

Malaysian citizens are among the citizens of countries that are allowed to apply for an electronic travel authorization or ETA visa for Australia. However, there are certain requirements set by the Australian Home Office that must be fulfilled by each applicant so that they can qualify for the visa.

These requirements are meant to protect the Australian public from any threats to their safety and well-being. Therefore, all foreign travelers to Australia:

  • Must have a passport that is valid for at least 3 months upon their arrival in Australia
  • Must be free of any diseases or conditions that may prove to be a threat to the Australian population
  • Must not have any diseases or conditions that require extensive medical care or community services of a costly nature
  • Must not need medical care or community services that deny Australians and permanent residents in Australia of the same
  • Must not have a criminal record or have served jailtime for a cumulative time period up to and exceeding 12 months
  • Must not be traveling to Australia with the intent of harassing, threatening or endangering any member of the Australian public
  • Must have a good character that can be proven by official documents such as a police clearance certificate or a letter from an employer verifying good conduct

For some applicants, there are additional screenings required in order to ensure compliance with the health standards required to qualify for the Australian ETA visa. In some cases, individuals applying for an Australian visa are required to undergo a medical examination to make sure that they fulfill the health requirements. Applicants who are suffering from some serious illnesses or diseases may be required to sign an Australian Health undertaking to monitor their condition with a doctor whilst they are in Australia.

Do Malaysian Passport Holders Need a Visa for Australia?

Australians and citizens of New Zealand have visa-free entry into Australia. Citizens of all other countries are required to apply for and obtain a visa before traveling to Australia. The ETA visa for Australia allows Malaysian citizens to travel to Australia as a tourist or for business purposes. It allows them multiple entries into Australia and can be valid for 3, 6 or 12 months.

How Long Does It Take to Apply for an Australian Visa?

When you apply for an Australian ETA visa, it can take up to 3 days for you to be granted a visa. The time required for you to get your visa also depends upon whether or not there is any additional processing required with your application. In some cases, you are required to submit additional documents which can also add to the time required to actually get the visa after you apply for it.

How can Malaysian citizens apply for an Australian visa?

In order to apply for an Australian ETA visa, you need to visit the Australian Online Visa website. On the main page, you will see a green button which reads, ‘Australian Visa Application’. When you click it, it takes you to a page where you have to enter some personal details and passport information. It is really important that the information you provide in your visa application matches the information shown on your passport as any discrepancy can get your visa invalidated once you arrive in Australia. You also need to travel on the same passport that you used to apply for the ETA visa.

You will also need to provide a valid email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information as you complete the application. There is a payment that you will need to make in order to have your application processed. Once your application has been approved, you will receive the ETA via email. Be sure to save an electronic copy of your ETA on your phone/handheld device and take a printout with you to the airport. You will need to show the printout of the ETA to the Australian Border Force along with your passport to be granted entry into Australia.

ETA Application for Malaysians

As you are arriving in Australia, you will also be asked to complete an Incoming Passenger Card or IPC which will ask you to declare any cash or items that you are bringing into the country. It will also require you to list the address that you will be staying at whilst you are in Australia and any contacts that you have while there.

Once you clear Australian customs, your ETA will be attached to your passport and this will allow you to travel to and within Australia. Your ETA does not allow you to do paid work in Australia. However, you can engage in unpaid volunteer work. If at any point during your stay in Australia, your phone number and email address change, you are required to let the Australian Home Office know immediately.

If your passport expires whilst you are in Australia, your ETA will become invalid at that point and you will not be able to renew it from within Australia. At that point, you will have to leave Australia.

It is always better to plan your departure before the validity of your visa ends to avoid any issues with overstaying your visa as you leave the country.