Australia Tourist Visa

Most foreign citizens traveling to Australia are required to get some type of Australia visa before entering the country, with the exception being New Zealand citizens, who are granted a visa on arrival. The Australia tourist visa (subclass 676) was previously available for stays of 3,6 or 12 months for tourism purposes, but has since been replaced.

A total of 45 passport holders are now able to complete the Australian eVisa application online for a tourist visa. Those not eligible can get an Australian visitor visa.

What Is the Australian Tourist Visa (visa subclass 676)?

The subclass 676 Australian tourist visa allowed for either a single or multiple-entry stay in Australia for tourism, for a period of time determined by the Australian Immigration Department. This could have been either a 3, 6 or 12-month period of validity, depending on the needs and purpose of the traveler.

However, as of March 2013, the tourist visa for Australia is no longer issued and has since been replaced been replaced by the Visitor visa for Australia (subclass 600).

What Visa Do I Need for Tourism in Australia?

Those previously eligible for the Australia tourist visa now need to apply for a different type of Australian visa for tourism. Citizens of 45 eligible countries are currently able to apply online for the ETA Australia or the eVisitor visa for Australia. The Australia tourist eVisa allows for a stay for tourism for 90 consecutive days in Australia and is a multiple-entry visa with a total validity of 12 months.

Those not eligible to apply online for an Australian eVisa can apply for the Australia visitor visa from an Australian Consulate. This Australia visa for tourism and business directly replaced the old Australian tourist visa and allows for similar periods of validity.

If already in the country on the old 676 Australia tourist visa, eligible citizens may be able to apply for the visitor visa (subclass 600) to stay longer for tourism. The application must be submitted at least two weeks before the current tourist visa for Australia expires.

Citizens with a “No further stay” condition on their Australian tourist visa will not be eligible to apply for another type of Australia visa for tourism at the present time.